Monday, September 26, 2022

GE Universal Remote Codes 2022 & Best Program Instructions

Published:

This article is about GE Universal Remote Codes and program instructions for the GE Universal Remote.

In today’s world, many types of devices are added to our daily life. Most of them are remote controlled. Handling different types of remotes is not easy therefore, the use of universal remote to control devices has become increasingly popular lately.

A universal remote is a device that can be programmed to control multiple devices, such as a TV, DVD player, and stereo system.

Many different brands of universal remotes are available on the market, but one of the most popular is the GE Universal Remote. You can operate multiple devices with one GE Remote.

To connect the remote to any device, you will need GE universal remote codes to program devices.

Codes For GE Universal Remote Control
GE Universal Remote Control (Image taken from Amazon)

What Are GE Universal Remote Codes?

When you purchase a GE universal remote control, you want to program it to work with your TV, DVD player, and other devices.

To program a GE universal remote you need to enter certain numbers into it. These numbers are called GE remote control codes or Keycodes. Depending upon devices you may need one or more codes.

GE universal remote codes for GE universal remotes are available online. Most GE universal remotes use the same codes, but there may be some exceptions.

GE universal remote codes are usually listed under the brand name of the device they are used to control. 

You can also Read This Article about Emerson TV Codes

GE Universal Remote Code lists CL3, CL4 and CL5

Code list is a list of codes needed to program GE universal remote control. There are different versions named as CL3, CL4 & CL5. We have added these CODE LISTS at the end of this article for easy reference of our readers.

Where to Find GE Remote Model and Code List Version

Turnover or flip your remote. Remove cover of GE universal remote control batteries, find a sticker having the Model and code-list version. There will be one out of 3 versions CL3, CL4 or CL5.

COMPLETE LIST of General Electric universal remote codes based on code versions is included in this article to help you easy and time saving set up of GE remote control.

GE Universal Remote CL4 Sticker
GE Universal Remote Control Model & Code List Sticker

3 Methods For Programing GE Remotes

Many types of devices can be programmed with GE universal remote.

There are 3 methods that can be used for programming GE Remotes.

One way to program a GE Remote is by using the general electric code search feature. This method allow you to enter the brand of the device you wish to control, and the remote will provide them with the correct codes. 

Another way is to use the manual code entry method. This involves looking up the codes for the devices that need to be programmed into the remote and entering them one at a time. 

The final way to program a GE Remote is by using the programming universal remote feature. It is called programing without codes.

Quick Code Search Method For Programming GE Universal Remote

If you are like most people, you have a few different remotes to control your TV, DVD player, and other devices. But what happens when you lose one of those remotes or it breaks?

Programing a universal remote can be a hassle, but with the code search feature, it doesn’t have to be.

Programing GE Universal Remote Control with Search Method
Programing GE Universal Remote with Quick Search Method

To program your GE universal remote using the code search feature, all you have to do is to follow these steps

Turn On Your Device that you want to operate with GE universal remote.

Find Setup button on your remote, then Press & Hold it.

Enter the code 991. This code will put your remote in search mode.

Now find Power Button on the remote. Press & Hold it and then press Channel Up Button until your device Turns Off.

Your remotes will start working after you complete above procedure.

Programing GE Universal Remote: Manual Method

In this method you need to enter a keycode to identify the model and brand of device you want to connect with remote.

Programing GE Universal Remote with Manual Method
Programing GE Universal Remote with Manual Method

To manually program GE universal remotes these steps should be followed

First of all find and note the Remote Codes from the list provided in instruction manual

Then Switch On The Device you want to control

Select and press the device button on the remote like “TV” , “DVD”, “Cable”

Now press and Hold the Setup Button. Indicator Light will turn on to shift remote in Learning mode.

At this step it will require you to enter remote Code you noted in first step.

After entering Keycode press and hold power button of remote while Pointing Remote to the device. 

Hold the Power Button until the screen Turns Off

If you have done above steps correctly your device should work perfectly now with remote control. Repeat above procedure with another code from if your device does not work.

Programing GE Universal Remote Controls Without Codes

In this method remote scans all universal codes one by one to find correct keycode for your equipment. In order to program your remote with this method, follow below instructions:

Programing GE Universal Remote without codes
Programing GE Universal Remote without codes

Turn On the device like “DVD”, TV” which you want to control with remote.

Make sure the remote is Switched on, then for 3 seconds tap on the device button you want to connect (AUX, CBL, DVD Or TV). LED light indicator will turns on. Now your remote is ready for programing.

While pointing the remote to device press “CH+” & “CH-“ buttons continuously until device is switched off.

Now test your remote and try to turn on your device by pressing Power Button on remote. It should Turn On. Now test the buttons by changing channels to see if it works correctly.

If satisfied with results, press and release the Device button to save the code. Screen or light will blink twice on your device. It will confirm that code is stored.

It may take some time so be ready to spend an evening on programming GE remote with this method.

5 Easy Steps to Program a GE Universal Remote Control

You can connect remote to any device you want, by using GE universal remote control codes given in the list below and following these steps.

GE Universal Remote Codes
Program a GE Universal Remote Control (Photo Taken From Amazon)

Find 4 Digit Codes for Your Device

Find and note 4 digit code using our list given at the end for the device you want to connect

Enter Setup Mode The Remote

By pressing and holding SETUP button on the remote until the red light turns on. The Red light will remain on during the process. It can be either on/off button or a small light at the top

Select the device you want to connect

Press the button showing your device name once. Red light should blink and remain on. If your device is not found on remote then you can press button for any other device.

Entering The Device Code

Enter the first 4 digit code shown in the list by using number buttons on the remote. Red light should turn off once you enter last digit.

Testing

Use your newly programmed remote to operate the device. If it does not work then repeat the process by using next code on the list

You can connect more devices by repeating above procedure.

Newer GE universal remotes have a USB port that allows users to connect the remote to a computer and configure it using the accompanying software.

List of Universal Remote Codes for GE Remote Control (CL3, CL4 and CL5 versions)

Blow table shows a list of GE Universal Remote Codes for your favorite devices

BrandCL3, CL4 and CL5 versions of GE Universal Remote Codes
ABEX0185
ACME0008 0050
ADA0020
ADC0002 0006
ADMIRAL0020 0226 0001
ADVENT0176 0922
ADVENTURA0174
AIKO0058
AIWA0195 0196 0227 0269
ALLERON0051
AMARK0020
AMTRON0053
AKAI0105 0002 0077 0254
ANAM NATIONAL0053 0003 0025 0042 0193
AOC0004 0005 0009 0014 0156 0175 0187
APEX0214 0216 0215 0401
ARCHER0020
ASPECT0059
AUDIOVOX0053
AXION0177 0921
BANG & OLUFSEN0190
BELCOR0004
BELL & HOWELL0031 0049 0000 0001
BENQ0081 0083 0101
BRADFORD0053
BROKSONIC0147 0135 0250 0257 0310 0394
BROKWOOD0004
CANDLE0004 0009 0174 0008
CAPEHART0175
CELERA0214
CELEBRITY0002
CENTRIOS0169
CENTURION0009
CETRONIC0042
CHANGHONG0214 0401
CITIZEN0004 0009 0053 0105 0109 0189 0135 0001 0008 0042 0058
CLAIRTONE0014
CLASSIC0214 0401 0042
COLOR VOICE0010
COLORTYME0004 0009 0010
CONCERTO0004 0009
CONCIERGE0121
CONTEC0053 0012 0014 0042
CORNEA0050
CRAIG0053 0042
CROSLEY0062
CROWN0053 0042
CURTIS MATHES0031 0105 0130 0004 0009 0000 0049 0109 0358 0001 0015
CTX0020
CXC0053 0042
DAEWOO0130 0004 0009 0100 0005 0138 0043 0140 0039 0252 0279 0444 0080 0042 0058 0017 0010 0126 0018 0127 0019
DAYTRON0004 0009
DELL0209 0028 0132
DIAMOND VISION0210 0948 0092
DIGISTAR1019 0165 0118 0116 0167
DIMENSIA0031 0000
DISNEY0158
DUKANE0059 0072
DUMONT0121 0004
DURABRAND0189 0135 0157 0153 0254 0458 0217
DYNASTY0042
ELEKTRA0001
ELECTROBAND0002 0014
ELECTROHOME0004 0009 0254 0003 0022
ELITE VIDEO0197
EMERSON0004 0009 0044 0135 0049 0051 0189 0053 0147 0039 0130 0227 0233 0250 0252 0254 0257 0265 0266 0310 0325 0456 0040 0041 0042 0021 0023 0024 0179 0045 0025 0027 0030 0032 0034 0035 0037
ENVISION0004 0009 0074
FISHER0049 0110 0268 0180 0012
FUJITSU0197 0051
FUNAI0051 0189 0053 0227 0456 0042
FUTURETEC0053 0042
GATEWAY0046
GE0031 0107 0164 0004 0009 0044 0054 0000 0342 0003 0125 0015 0022 0052 0087
GIBRALTER0121 0004
GOLDSTAR0004 0009 0005 0227 0338 0012 0057 0080 0156
GRUNDY0051 0053
GUESTVISION0201
HAIER0081 0216 0217 0157
HALLMARK0004 0009
HARVARD0053
HITACHI0088 0059 0142 0060 0072 0004 0009 0091 0001 0012 0061 0137 0139 0141 0179 0227
HISENSE0073 0182 0216
ILO0198 1070 1024 1023
IMA0053
INFINITY0062 0288
INITIAL1070
INSIGNIA0103 0189 0217 0135 0133 0116 0167 0456 0029
INTEGRA0181
INTEQ0121
JANEIL0174
JBL0062
JCB0002
JC PENNEY0031 0004 0005 0009 0105 0107 0109 0054 0000 0087 0008 0012 0015 0022 0030 0052
JENSEN0004 0009 0133
JVC0060 0026 0197 0069 0247 0923 0012 0065 0067 0141
KAWASHO0004 0009 0002
KAYPANI0175
KEC0042
KENWOOD0004 0009
KLH0214
KLOSS NOVABEAM0068 0174
KONKA0053 0011 0016 0047 0066 0103 0412 0413 0029
KTV0053 0014 0021 0042 0070
KURAZAI0001
LASONIC0210 0948
LG0004 0050 0009 0005 0227 0338 0012 0057 0080 0156
LIQUIDVIDEO0177 0168 0921
LODGENET0031 0202 0000 0001
LOEWE0211 0062
LOGIK0031 0000 0001
LUCE0055
LUXMAN0004 0009
LXI0031 0004 0009 0049 0062 0107 0109 0000 0227 0015
MAGNASONIC0051
MAGNAVOX0062 0004 0009 0456 0183 0226 0288 0008 0068 0075 0141
MAJESTIC0031 0000 0001
MARANTZ0062 0181 0004 0009
MEDION0213 0198 0158
MEGATRON0004 0009 0059
MEI0014
MEMOREX0004 0009 0049 0051 0135 0031 0000 0268 0310 0001
MGA0004 0005 0009 0051 0012 0022 0141 0180
MIDLAND0031 0121 0054 0107 0015
MINUTZ0052
MITSUBISHI0005 0151 0051 0004. 0009 0254 0022 0141 0180
MONIVISION0036
MONTGOMERY WARD0031 0001 0000
MOTEVA0049
MOTOROLA0020 0003
MTC0004 0005 0009 0105 0109 0014
MULTITECH0053
MULTIVISION0084
MYRON & DAVIS0212
NAD0004 0009 0109 0185
NEC0181 0004 0005 0009 0003 0010 0095 0141
NET TV0046 0124
NEXXTECH1052 0167
NIKEI0042
NIKKO0004 0009 0058
NORCENT0216 0043 0056
NTC0058
OLEVIA1027
ONCOMMAND0201
ONKING0042
ONWA0053 0042
OPTIMUS0170 0185 0374 0381
OPTOMA1028
OPTONICA0020 0095
ORION0121 0135 0035
PANASONIC0171 0148 0054 0170 0062 0374 0381 0437 0950 0003 0070
PHILCO0062 0004 0005 0009 0183 0068 0075 0141 0003 0008
PHILIPS0062 0204 0184 0208 0205 0206 0207 0004 0189 0183 0199 0200 0288 0456 0003 0008 0068 0075 0086 0087 0141
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0062 0204 0207 0183 0226 0288
PILOT0004
PIONEER0185 0181 0072 0004 0009 0090 0179
PIVA1075
POLAROID0182 0173 0133
PORTLAND0004 0005 0009 0058 0138 0130
PRECISION0166
PRICE CLUB0105
PRIMA1019 0165 0116 0167
PRINCETON GRAPHICS0020 0099
PRISM0054
PROSCAN0031 0107 0015 0000 0162 0163
PROTON0192 0004 0009 0093 0175 0186
PROVIEW1025 1026
PULSAR0121 0004
QUASAR0171 0148 0054 0170 0062 0374 0381 0003 0070
RADIO SHACK0031 0004 0048 0049 0053 0170 0009 0227 0342 0000 0012 0041 0042 0095
RCA0031 0004 0048 0054 0094 0100 0102 0107 0129 0191 0005 0009 0000 0162 0163 0342 0003 0015 0022 0096 0113 0125 0179 0187 0188
REALISTIC0031 0004 0048 0049 0053 0170 0009 0000 0227 0012 0041 0042 0095
RHAPSODY0014
RUNCO0121 0181 0111
SAMPO0124 0046 0004 0009 0175 0012
SAMSUNG0105 0077 0076 0109 0007 0009 0004 0005 0085 0172 0942 0358 0012 0015 0080 0104 0106
SAMSUX0009
SAMTRON0105
SANSUI0135 0310
SANTECA0194
SANYO0049 0097 0110 0004 0268 0012 0108 0180
SCOTCH0004 0009
SCOTT0004 0009 0051 0053 0024 0035 0042
SEARS0031 0062 0049 0051 0105 0004 0009 0107 0109 0110 0189 0000 0112 0079 0394 0456 0012 0015 0180
SELECTRON1022 1020 1021
SHARP0079 0123 0063 0020 0004 0009 0226 0266 0006 0095 0122
SHOGUN0004
SIGNATURE0031 0000 0001 0023
SIMPSON0008
SONIC0014
SONY0128 0013 0002 0071 0380
SOUNDESIGN0004 0009 0051 0053 0008 0042
SPECTRAVISION0203
SQUAREVIEW0189
SSS0004 0053 0042
STARLITE0053
STAR SIGHT0064
SUPRA0004 0082
SUPERSCAN0112 0079 0456
SUPERSONIC0944
SUPREMACY0174
SUPREME0002
SVA021
SYLVANIA0062 0004 0009 0135 0189 0183 0227 0456 0008 0068 0075 0141 0161
SYMPHONIC0053 0189 0227 0456 0024
SYNTAX1027
TANDY0020
TATUNG0081 0198 0003
TECHNICS0054
TECHWOOD0004 0009 0054
TEKNIKA0031 0004 0005 0009 0051 0053 0105 0109 0170 0000 0174 0001 0008 0012 0042 0058
TELECAPTION0117
TELERENT0031 0000 0001
TERA0004 0186
TEVION0198
TMK0004 0009
TOSHIBA0159 0178 0109 0120 0181 0105 0049 0095 0170 0260 0358 0394 0924 0012 0095 0117 0141
TRUTECH1029
UNIVERSAL0052 0087
VICTOR0060
VIDTECH0004 0005 0009
VIEWSONIC0046 0072
VIKING0174
VIZIO0081
WARDS0031 0062 0004 0005 0009 0051 0000 0068 0075 0087 0095 0119 0052 0001 0008 0024
WESTINGHOUSE0143 0114
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0100 0130 0138 0136 0227 0279 0080
YAMAHA0170 0004 0005 0009
ZENITH0121 0009 0050 0078 0091 0138 0059 0131 0038 0111 0134. 0153 0064 0004 0135 0226 0227 0245 0247 0252 0266 0288 0310 0338 0358 0023 0058 0039 0001
GE Universal Remote Codes List

GE Universal Remote Codes For HDTV Set Top Boxes

Device BrandHDTV Set Top Boxes Codes For GE Universal Remote
GO VIDEO HDT1000610
HITACHI 61HDX98B0632
HUGHES HTL-HD0607 0632 0641
HUGHES HIRD-E80607 0632 0641
LG LSS-3200A0607 0632 0641
LG HTL-HD0607 0632 0641
MITSUBISHI SR-HD50632
MITSUBISHI SRHD4000632
MITSUBISHI SRHD5000632
MOTOROLA HDT1000618
PHILIPS DSHD800R0632
PIONEER SH-D5050604
PROSCAN PSHD1050636
RCA HD65W200658
RCA PSHD1050636
RCA DTC-1000636
RCA DTC-2100636
SAMSUNG SIR-T1650583
SAMSUNG SIR-T3510583
SAMSUNG SIR-TS1600619
SAMSUNG SIR-TS3600619
SONY SATHD1000623
SONY SATHD2000623
SONY SATHD3000623
SYLVANIA 6900DTD0581
TOSHIBA DST30000607 0641
TOSHIBA DST31000607 0641
TOSHIBA DW65X910607 0641
ZENITH HDSAT4200634
ZENITH HDSAT5200634
ZENITH DTV10800634
GE Universal Remote Codes For HDTV Set Top Boxes Codes

Ge Universal Remote Codes To Operate WebTV/DTV/ SAT

[codes] mean that both codes can be used if you are connecting more than one devices

Device BrandWebTV / DTV / SAT codes For GE Universal Remote Control
AMPLICA0575
BELL EXPRESSVU0654 0647 0655 0628
CHANNEL MASTER0577 0578 0579
CHAPPARAL0560 0561
CHEYENNE0561
DRAKE0562 0574 0587
DREAMBOX0620
DIRECTV0622 0632 0629 0621 0623 0576 0586 0616 0613 0630 0634 0636 0638 0641 0652 0653 0657 0659 0607 0619 0641
DISH NETWORK[0655] [0647] 0628 0612 0654 0588 0589 0590
DISHPRO0588 0589 0590 0654
DX ANTENNA0568 0582
ECHOSPHERE0628
ECHOSTAR[0655] [0647] 0628 0612 0654 0588 0589 0590
EXPRESSVU0654 0647 0655 0628
FORTEC STAR0569 0555 0556 0557 0558 0559
FUJITSU0591 0592
GE0636 0649 0637 0622 0653 0650 0651 0652
GEMINI0595
GENERAL INSTRUMENT (GI)0648 0640 0645 0564 0565 0566 0593 [0627] [0642] [0643] [0644]
GLOBECAST0554
GO VIDEO0610
HITACHI0638 0629 0630 0632 0641 0607
HUGHES NETWORK[0632] [0638] [0629] [0630] 0641 0621 0607 0580
JVC0628 0612
KENWOOD0598
LUXOR0599
MAGNAVOX0576 0612 0639
MACOM0600
MITSUBISHI0641 0632 0638 0629 0630 0607
MOTOROLA0648 0618
NORSTAT0601
PACE0614 0615 0646
PANSAT0584 1048
PANASONIC0626 0586 0596
PRIMESTAR0627 0640
PHILIPS0576 0612 0621 0629 0630 0632 0638 0641 0639 0607
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0576 0612 0639
PIONEER0604
PROSAT0563
PROSCAN0636 0637 0650 0653 0651 0652
RCA0636 0649 0637 0622 0658 0653 0650 0651 0652 0098
REALISTIC0567 0603
SAMSUNG0594 0583 0613 0616 0619
SHARP0604
SKY NETWORK0614 0615 0646
SIERRA I II III0561
SONY0623 0657 0659 0585 0602
STARCHOICE0640 0645 0627
STAR SIGHT0633
STAR TRAK0608
STS0568 0570 0571
SUPER GUIDE0609
SYLVANIA0581
TOSHIBA0641 0632 0638 0629 0630 0607 0572 0624 0625 0631
ULTIMATE TV0653 0659
UNIDEN0633 0573 0611
UNITED0597
VIDEO CIPHER II0574
WEB TV0612 0585
ZENITH0617 0634 0656 0595 0646 0562 0574 0587 0635
GE Universal Remote Codes for WebTV / DTV / SAT

Ge Universal Remote Codes To Connect CABLE Set-Top Boxes

Network Or Brand NameCABLE Set-Top Box Codes For GE Universal Remote Control
ABC0461 0463 0464 0465 0466
ADELPHIA0512 0511
ALLEGRO0524 0525
AMERICAST0527
ANTRONIX0468 0469
ARCHER0468 0469 0470 0471
AT&T0511
BELL SOUTH0527
CABLETENNA0468
CABLEVIEW0468
CABLEVISION0506
CENTURY0471
CITIZEN0471
COGECO0511
COLOR VOICE0472 0473
COMCAST0511
COMTRONICS0474 0475
CONTEC0476
DIGITAL MUSIC EXPRESS0514
EASTERN0477
EVERQUEST0474
GARRARD0471
GC ELECTRONICS0469
GEMINI0536 0479
GE0549
GENERAL INSTRUMENT (GI)0509 0461 0465 0511 0513 0518 0530 0531 0514 0464 0463
HAMLIN0461 0480 0481 0482
HITACHI0463
ILLICO0506
JASCO0471
JERROLD0509 0461 0465 0518 0463 0464 0520 0526
MAGNAVOX0485
MEMOREX0486
MOTOROLA0509 0465 0513 0518 0530 0531 0464 0511 0526 0463
MOVIE TIME0487
NSC0487
OAK0476 0489
PACE0532
PANASONIC0460 0508
PARAGON0486 0488
PHILIPS0471 0479 0485 0490 0491 0492
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0505 0534
PIONEER0478 0506 0493 0494
PULSAR0486
RADIO SHACK0505 0534 0525
RCA0460 0471 0507
REALISTIC0469
REGAL0482
REGENCY0477
REMBRANDT0463
ROGERS0506
RUNCO0486
SAMSUNG0474 0494
SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA0498 0497 0506 0535 0512 0466 0496
SHAW0511
SIGNAL0474
SIGNATURE0463
SL MARX0474
SPRUCER0460
STANDARD0499
STARCOM0461 0518
STARGATE0474
STAR SIGHT0507
STAR TRAK0516
TANDY0500
TELEVIEW0474
TEXSCAN0499
TIME WARNER0506
TOCOM0464 0501 0513 0520
TOSHIBA0486
TV860487
UNIKA0468 0469 0471
UNITED CABLE0461
UNIVERSAL0468 0469 0470 0471 0502 0524
VIDEOWAY0504
VIEWSTAR0475 0485 0487 0500
VIDEO TECH0550
VIDEOTRON0506
ZENITH0503 0525 0471 0486 0521 0522 0523
ZENITH NETWORK0527
CABLE Set-Top Box Codes

GE Universal Remote Codes For DVD Player

DVD BrandDVD Player Remote Codes
ADVENT0922
AFREEY0417
AIWA0414
AKAI0395 0435
AMES0431
AMW0917 0918
ANABA0961
APEX0386 0390 0391 0392 0424 0430 0436 0439 0445 0457 0459 0938 0913 0401 0949
ASPIRE0933
A-TREND0393
AUDIOVOX0921
AXION0921
B & K0978
BLAUPUNKT0430
BODYSONIC0417
BOSE0672
BOSS0911
BROKSONIC0932 0967 0394
CENTRIOS0951 1067 1068 0921 1054 1055 1059 1060 1061 1064 1065 1062 0449
CHANGHONG0401
CINEVISION0405
CITECH1073
CITIZEN1073
CLASSIC0431 1051 0401
COBY0926 0946 0947 0916 0445 0928 0894
CONCEPT0430
CRITERION0448
CURTIS INTERNATIONAL0929 0928
CYBERHOME0393 0985 0939
CYTRON0446 0388
DAEWOO0440 0441 0444 0971 0965
DENON0400 0421
DENZEL0428
DESAY0958
DIAMOND VISION0948 0892 0896
DIGIX0934
DIGITREX0445
DISNEY0458
DUAL0447 0984 0956 0428 0446
DURABRAND0449 0405 0446
DVD 20000402
ELTA0434 0435
EMERSON0405 0940 0899 0456 0458
ESA0956
FARENHEIT0960
FISHER0416
FUNAI0456 0458
GE0409 0430
GOLDSTAR0405
GO-VIDEO0431 0937 0971 0454 0902 0901 0407 0426 0455
GPX0936 0944
GRADIENTE0415
GREENHILL0430
HAAZ0451 0452
HAIER0935
HARMAN KARDON0427
HITACHI0404 0407 0428 0419
HITEKER0445
HUMAX0912
ILO0959 1070
INFINITY0417
INSIGNIA0405 0456 0921 0430 0905
INITIAL0430 1070
INTEGRA0422
JBL0427
JVC0406 0964 0900 1072 0418 0923
JWIN0390 0893 0895
KAWASAKI0945 0449
KENWOOD0400 0429
KISS0428
KLH0430 0906 0386
KONKA0410 0411 0412 0413 0905
KOSS0415 0388
KXD0894
LASONIC0451 0948
LENOXX0931 0435
LG0405 0972 0907
LINN0443
LITEON0982 0902 0898 0959 1069
LIQUIDVIDEO0921
MAGNAVOX0398 0408 0979 0981 0980 0456 0915 0914 0969
MARANTZ0398 0405 0408 0423 0981
MAXENT0923
MEDION0911 0446 0903 0896 0959
MEMOREX0446 1050
MERIDIAN0398
MICROSOFT0409
MINTEK0430
MITSUBISHI0402
MUSTEK0431
MYRON & DAVIS0962
NAD0405 0433
NAKAMICHI0432
NESA0430 0962
NEXXTECH0952 0954 0955 0956 0934 1052 1054 1055 1056 1057 1063 1064 0449 0949
NORCENT0926 0982 0927 0925 0928
ONKYO0422 0975
OPTIMUS0404
ORION0394
ORITRON0415 1060
PANASONIC0396 0400 0974 0970 0437 0950 0387
PACIFIC0446
PHILIPS0398 0408 0423 0755 0979 0981 0980 0456 0458 0969
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0398 0408 0423 0979 0980
PIONEER0403 0404 0976 0977 0968 0909 1084
PIVA1075
POLAROID0385 0957 0949
POLK AUDIO0398 0408 0981
PORTLAND0435
PROLINE0415
PROSCAN0409 0890
PROSONIC0926
PYLE0910
RADIO SHACK0449 0453 0919 0920
RCA0409 0430 0449 0453 0920 0890
REGENT0931
REOC0451
RIO0405
RJ TECHNOLOGY1076
ROSEN0930
ROTEL0406
SABA0919
SAMSUNG0407 0454 0942 0963 0891 0455
SAMPO0417
SANSUI0394 0967
SANYO0904 0416
SEARS0394 0456
SEG0428
SELECTRON1077 1078 1079 1080 1081 1082 1083
SHARP0397 0897 0908
SHERWOOD0425
SHINCO0430
SHINSONIC0430
SONIC BLUE0937
SONY0987 0988 0989 0399 0986 0389
SOUNDSTORM0910 0911
SUNGALE0953
SUPERSCAN0456
SUPERSONIC0944
SV20000456
SYLVANIA0456 0458
SYMPHONIC0456 0458 0899
TEAC0404 0449
TECHNICS0400
TECHWOOD0433 1071
TERAPIN0943
TEVION0388 0446 0447 0448 0450 0451 0452
THETA DIGITAL0404
TIVO0912 0909
TOSHIBA0394 0398 0973 0924 0983
TREDEX0941
TRUTECH1053
UNITED0449
VENTURER0449
WHARFEDALE0442 0417
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0458
X-BOX0409
XENIUS0388
YAMAHA0400 0420 0979 0980 0408
YAMAKAWA0438 0428 1058
ZENITH0405 0907
DVD Player Codes

Codes For GE Universal Remote for TV/VCR/DVD Combos

[code1 code2], shows the first code should be used for TV and the second for VCR or DVD. Otherwise only one code should be used to operate both TV and VCR/DVD.

TV/VCR/DVD BrandTV/VCR/DVD Combos Codes for GE Universal Remote
BROKSONIC0932
DIAMOND VISION[0092 0896]
MAGNAVOX0456
PANASONIC0437
PHILIPS0456
SAMSUNG0942
SEARS0456
SUPERSCAN0456
SYLVANIA0456
TOSHIBA0924
Codes For GE Universal Remote Control for Combos of TV/VCR/DVD

GE Universal Remote Codes To Connect DVD/TV Combos

[code1 code2], means first is for the TV and the second is for the DVD. If only one code is shown then only one code will operate both TV & DVD.

TV/DVD BrandGe Universal Remote Codes for TV/DVD Combos
ADVENT0922
APEX[0214 0401]
AXION[0177 0921]
BROKSONIC0394
CHANGHONG[0214 0401]
CLASSIC[0214 0401]
DAEWOO[0140 0444]
DIAMOND VISION[0210 0948] [0092 0896]
DURABRAND[0153 0405]
EMERSON0456
FUNAI0456
GPX0944
HAIER0935
ILO1070
INITIAL1070
INSIGNIA0456 [0029 0905]
JVC0923
KAWASAKI0945
KONKA0412 0413
LASONIC[0210 0948]
LIQUIDVIDEO[0177 0921]
MAGNAVOX0456
MEMOREX0394
NEXXTECH1052
PANASONIC0437 0950
PHILIPS0456 [0189 0458]
PIVA1075
SAMSUNG0942
SANSUI0394
SEARS0394
SUPERSONIC0944
SYLVANIA0456
SYMPHONIC0456
TOSHIBA0394 0924
GE Universal Remote Codes For VCR/TV Combos

GE Universal Remote Codes To Operate VCR

VCR BrandGE Universal Remote Codes For VCR
ACCELE0354
ADMIRAL0226
ADVENTURA0251
AIKO0252
AIWA0245 0227 0269 0251
AKAI0227 0229 0228 0230 0231 0254 0303 0337
ALLEGRO0247 0329 0243
AMERICAN HIGH0292
APEX0949
ASHA0354
AT&T0373
AUDIO DYNAMICS0376 0377 0234
AUDIOVOX0245
BELL & HOWELL0268
BEAUMARK0354
BROKSONIC0256 0250 0257 0310 0394 0967 0237 0289
CALIX0245
CANDLE0240 0245 0354 0234 0242 0244
CANNON0225 0292 0339
CAPEHART0329
CCE0252 0356
CINEVISION0245
CITIZEN0240 0245 0252 0354 0234 0242 0244
COLORTYME0234
COLT0356
CRAIG0245 0354 0356 0248
CURTIS MATHES0225 0287 0227 0334 0354 0358 0234 0249 0292
CYBERNEX0354
DAEWOO0279 0240 0250 0252 0334 0242 0244 0251 0971
DBX0376 0377 0234
DIAMOND VISION0896
DIMENSIA0225
DURABRAND0245
DYNATECH0227 0251
ELECTROHOME0245 0254
ELECTROPHONIC0245
EMERSON0250 0245 0252 0256 0257 0290 0310 0325 0354 0240 0233 0227 0265 0266 0268 0269 0458 0456 0231 0237 0249 0251 0254 0259 0262 0263 0270 0289 0292 0301 0330 0341
FISHER0304 0268 0267 0287 0234 0248 0273 0274
FUJI0229 0292
FUNAI0227 0456 0458 0251
GARRARD0251
GE0225 0311 0335 0342 0354 0278 0292
GOLDSTAR0227 0245 0338 0329 0346 0234
GRADIENTE0251
GO-VIDEO0354 0375 0407 0426 0455 0971 0368
HARLEY DAVIDSON0251
HARMAN KARDON0234 0254
HARWOOD0356
HEADQUARTER0268
HITACHI0369 0227 0347 0303 0332
HI-Q0248
INFINITY0288
INSIGNIA0245
INSTANT REPLAY0227 0292
INTEQ0245
JC PENNEY0225 0245 0268 0354 0369 0376 0377 0292 0303 0332 0343 0234
JCL0292
JENSEN0369 0303
JVC0376 0377 0268 0247 0418 0900 0234 0303
KENWOOD0268 0376 0377 0234 0303
KLH0356
KODAK0245 0292
LG0227 0329 0338 0907
LITEON1069
LLOYD0227 0251
LOGIK0356
LXI0227 0245
MAGNAVOX0287 0288 0329 0227 0226 0225 0456 0286 0235 0914 0969 0292
MAGNIN0354
MARANTZ0287 0268 0376 0377 0289 0292 0339 0234
MARTA0245
MATSUSHITA0292
MEDION0896
MEI0292
MEMOREX0287 0245 0268 0304 0310 0329 0354 0226 0227 0337 0248 0251 0292
MGA0290 0254
MGN TECHNOLOGY0354
MIDLAND0278
MINOLTA0369 0332
MITSUBISHI0290 0298 0369 0376 0377 0295 0254
MONTGOMERY WARD0226 0300
MOTOROLA0226 0292
MTC0227 0354 0251
MULTITECH0227 0354 0251 0278 0356
NEC0268 0376 0377 0289 0301 0302 0303 0234 0249
NEXXTECH0327 0449 0949
NIKKO0245
NOBLEX0354
OLYMPUS0292
OPTIMUS0239 0354 0363 0245 0361 0374 0381 0226
OPTONICA0354 0300
ORION0256 0310
PANASONIC0363 0381 0374 0373 0225 0437 0292
PENTAX0369 0234 0332
PHILCO0287 0225 0235 0292
PHILIPS0287 0288 0344 0345 0371 0378 0383 0456 0286 0292
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX0287 0288 0226
PILOT0245
PIONEER0305 0369 0376 0377 1084 0343
POLAROID0949
PORTLAND0242 0244
PROSCAN0225 0308
PROTEC0356
PULSAR0329
QUARTER0268
QUARTZ0268
QUASAR0363 0374 0225 0381 0292
RADIO SHACK0225 0226 0227 0239 0245 0268 0342 0354 0361 0363 0248 0251 0254 0274 0292 0300 0337
RADIX0245
RANDEX0245
RCA0225 0245 0308 0309 0311 0312 0313 0314 0315 0316 0335 0342 0354 0369 0228 0278 0292 0332
REALISTIC0225 0226 0227 0245 0268 0354 0361 0363 0248 0251 0254 0274 0292 0300 0337
REPLAYTV0373
RICOH0353
RIO0245 0405
RUNCO0329
SAMSUNG0354 0358 0240 0369 0455 0942 0963 0230 0337
SANKY0226 0329
SANSUI0310 0376 0377 0394 0256 0967 0303
SANYO0304 0267 0268 0354 0248
SCOTT0240 0250 0257 0290 0341 0237 0263
SEARS0363 0245 0268 0287 0369 0394 0456 0248 0273 0274 0292 0332 0343
SHARP0360 0361 0226 0227 0266 0242 0254 0300
SHINTOM0229 0353 0369 0356 0357
SHOGUN0354
SIGNATURE0227
SINGER0292 0356
SONIC BLUE0373
SONY0379 0324 0229 0323 0353 0389 0372 0364 0365 0366 0380
STS0369 0292 0332
SUPERSCAN0456
SYLVANIA0227 0287 0290 0225 0456 0251 0292 0236 0458
SYMPHONIC0227 0236 0456 0251
TANDY0227 0268
TASHIKO0245
TATUNG0303
TEAC0227 0251 0303
TECHNICS0292
TECHWOOD1071
TEKNIKA0227 0245 0325 0251 0292
TiVo0371 0372
TMK0354 0249 0301
TOSHIBA0240 0261 0260 0287 0290 0358 0369 0924 0398 0274 0341
TOTEVISION0245 0354
UNITECH0354
VECTOR RESEARCH0240 0376 0377 0234
VICTOR0376 0377
VIDEO CONCEPTS0240 0376 0377 0234 0254
VIDEOSONIC0354
WARDS0225 0226 0227 0240 0245 0354 0369 0248 0251 0254 0292 0300 0326 0332 0341 0356
WHITE WESTINGHOUSE0227 0279
XR-10000251 0292 0356
YAMAHA0234 0303 0376 0377
ZENITH0329 0247 0252 0266 0288 0226 0227 0338 0347 0353 0358 0245 0229 0310 0232 0376 0377 0279 0368 0243
VCR Codes For GE Universal Remote Control

Ge Universal Remote Codes for Smart Home Devices

Device BrandGe Universal Remote codes For Smart Home Devices
GE HOMEMINDER0996
HOME AUTOMATION0998
Smart Home Devices Codes for GE Universal Remote Control

DVR Codes For GE Universal Remote

Code like this [code], can be used for 2 or more devices of same brand (one code for each).

DVR BrandGE Universal Remote Codes For DVR
AT&T0373
HUGHES0580
HUMAX0912
PANASONIC0373 0387
PHILIPS[0371] [0344] [0345]
PIONEER0909 0977
RCA0409
REPLAYTV0373
SONIC BLUE0373
SONY0372 0657 0359
TiVo0371 0372 0344 0345 0657 0983 0912 0909
TOSHIBA0983
Codes For GE Universal Remote Control To Operate DVR

GE Universal Remote Codes to Use for Laser Disc

BrandLaser Disc Codes for GE Universal Remote Control
DENON0305
PIONEER0305
PROSCAN0308
RCA0308
SANYO0232
SONY0323
ZENITH0232
Laser Disc Codes for GE Universal Remote Control

GE Universal Remote Codes for Home Theater in a Box (HTIB)

[code1 code2] means the first should be used for DVD and the 2nd for the AUDIO. Otherwise one code can be used for both DVD and AUDIO.

BrandHTIB Codes for GE Universal Remote Control
AIWA[0414 0839]
AMW0918
APEX0436
BOSE0672
CENTRIOS1067 1055 0449
CLASSIC1051
CRITERION0448
DURABRAND0449 0405
EMERSON0940
INSIGNIA1066
JVC0964
KLH0906
KOSS0415
LENOXX0931
LG0972
MAGNAVOX0915 [0969 0756] [0408 0756]
MYRON & DAVIS0962
NESA0962
NEXXTECH1066 1055 0449
NORCENT0928
ONKYO0975
PANASONIC0974
PHILIPS0755 [0969 0756]
PIONEER0976 0968
RADIO SHACK0449 0894 0895 [0453 0879]
RCA0449 0920 [0453 0879]
REGENT0931
RIO[0405 0787]
SABA0919
SAMSUNG0454 0942
SELECTRON1078 1083
SONY0986
TECHWOOD1071
TEVION0448
ZENITH[0405 07
GE Universal Remote Control Codes for HTIB

Ge Universal Remote Codes For CABLE/DVR Combos

CABLE/DVR BrandCABLE/DVR Combos Codes For GE Universal Remote Control
CABLEVISION0506
ILLICO0506
PIONEER0506
ROGERS0506
SCIENTIFIC ATLANTA0506
TIME WARNER0506
VIDEOTRON0506
GE Universal Remote Control Codes for CABLE/DVR Combos

Ge Universal Remote Codes To Operate SAT/DVR Combos

BrandSAT/DVR Combos Codes For Ge Universal Remote Control
BELL EXPRESSVU0647 0655
DISH NETWORK0655 0647
DREAMBOX0620
ECHOSTAR0655 0647
EXPRESSVU0647 0655
FORTEC STAR0569 0555 0556
HUGHES NETWORK0621 0580
RCA0653
PHILIPS0621
PROSCAN0653
SAMSUNG0583
SONY0657 0659
ULTIMATE TV0653 0659
ZENITH0656
Ge Universal Remote Control Codes For SAT/DVR

Ge Universal Remote Codes To Operate DVR/DVD Combos

DVR/DVD BrandDVR/DVD Codes For GE Universal Remote Control
HUMAX0912
ILO0959
JVC1072
LITEON0959
MEDION0959
PANASONIC0387
PIONEER0909 0977
TIVO0912 0909
TOSHIBA0983 0973
GE Universal Remote Control Codes For DVR/DVD

Codes For DVD-Recorders + RW To Connect GE Universal Remote

Codes like this [code] Can be used if you are connecting more than one devices of same brand.

DVD-Recorders + RW BrandRemote Codes For DVD-Recorders + RW
APEX0938
ASPIRE0933
BROKSONIC0967
CENTRIOS0951 1060 1061
COBY0894
CYBERHOME0939
EMERSON0899
GO-VIDEO0431 0902 0901
HITACHI0419
HUMAX0912
ILO0959
JVC0900 1072
KXD0894
LG0907
LITEON0902 0898 0959
MAGNAVOX[0979] [0980]
MEDION0903 0959
MEMOREX1050
MUSTEK0431
ORITRON1060
PANASONIC0387
PHILIPS[0979] [0980]
PHILIPS-MAGNAVOX[0979] [0980]
PIONEER0977 0909 1084
POLAROID0385
RCA0409
SAMSUNG0891
SANYO0904
SELECTRON1080
SHARP0897
SONY[0987] [0988] [0989]
SYMPHONIC0899
TRUTECH1053
TOSHIBA0973 0398
YAMAHA[0979] [0980]
ZENITH0907
DVD-Recorders + RW Codes

Dynex Codes For GE Universal Remote?

List of GE universal remote codes to connect with your Dynex devices & TV: 

Sr. No.Codes For Dynex
10623
219617
317627
413811
513700
613153
712184
811963
911963
1011963
1111931
1211810
1311785
1411780
1511463
1611314
1710463
1810463
1910463
2010236
2110180
2210178
2310171
2410171
2510154
2610154
2710096
2810096
2910005
Codes For GE Universal Remote to Connect Dynex

Is GE Universal Remote Control Worth Buying?

Have you ever run into a situation when you planned to watch your favorite TV show / Movie or a crunch football match or wanted to play music for a party at home but you could not find remote control of your devices. And Instead of enjoying the time couple of hours wasted searching each remote to turn on the devices you needed for the occasion.

Why to go through all this again when you can save your precious time by connecting your devices with one universal remote control to get rid of many different types of remote controls which are difficult to organize and find when needed.

Keeping in mind about all the hassles and battery costs to maintain different types of remotes a universal remote is really worth buying.

If you are planning to buy a universal remote control then GE Universal Remote Control may be a better choice.

Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Related articles